Privacy Policy

Information on Personal Data Processing

Introduction

We would like to highlight that the protection of the personal data you provide to “AEGEAN REBREATH SOCIAL COOPERATIVE ENTERPRISE (S.C.E.) OF COLLECTIVE AND SOCIAL BENEFIT” and the distinctive title “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” is of primary importance. For this purpose, we take all appropriate measures for the protection of the personal data we process, so as to ensure that processing is always carried out -either by “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” or by third parties that may process personal data on its behalf- in line with the applicable legal provisions.

Personal data controller – Personal data protector

“AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”, an enterprise with seat at the Municipality of Dafni, Attica, and the following contact details: Email: [email protected], Tel: +30 6932644435, Website: www.aegeanrebreath.org, would like to inform that, for the purposes of carrying out its activities, as described in detail in its Statute, it engages in the processing of personal data of natural persons who expressly state their willingness to receive newsletters and/or participate voluntarily in the activities that it carries out, in accordance with the relevant national laws and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of personal data and on the free movement of such data. For any issue or inquiry concerning the processing of your personal data, you may contact us at: [email protected]

What is the purpose of processing and how we use your personal data

We process your personal data, such as name and surname, age, gender, email, telephone number, occupation, etc., only when there is a lawful reason to do so. To this regard, lawful reasons to process your personal data are considered the following: a) the collection and storage of the above-mentioned data that enable us to select the suitable natural persons-volunteers that will assist us with the social benefit activities we carry out, either individually or together with third parties, to achieve our goals; b) the protection and safeguard of the legitimate interests of both “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” and the natural persons-volunteers. To this respect, we may use: i. Audiovisual and photographic material depicting the natural persons-volunteers in action, which may be posted on the internet, social media, mass media, etc., with the sole purpose of promoting the social benefit activities carried out by “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”, in pursue of its goals, ii. Electronic browsing traces on the website or mobile applications, such as IP address; c) the compliance with a legal obligation imposed by or arising from relevant laws; d) the consent you provide to us under specific terms and conditions laid down by law, in order to receive newsletters about the activities carried out by “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” or third partners that process personal data in line with the applicable legal framework.

Where we transfer data

“AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” may transfer personal data to third parties, such as -for instance- third partners, collaborating companies that provide newsletter mailing services, etc., and assign them to process personal data. In such case, “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” will still be responsible as controller of personal data and determine the specific details of data processing and sign an agreement with third processors, in order to ensure that processing of personal data is carried out in line with the applicable legal framework and that all natural persons are able to exercise freely and without restrictions the rights granted to them by the relevant legal provisions.

Period for which personal data are stored

The period for which the personal data will be stored is determined according to the following specific criteria, depending on the case: When the processing is obligatory under the applicable legal framework, your personal data will be stored for the period laid down by the relevant provisions. For the purposes of promoting and pursuing the activities of “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”, your personal data will be retained until the withdrawal of your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In order to withdraw your consent, you can sent a message to the Personal Data Protector, using the contact details stated above or you can use the unsubscribe option in our website.

What are the rights you can exercise in relation to your personal data

Any natural person that is subject to processing of personal data by “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”, is entitled to the following rights:

Right to access:

You have the right to know and verify the lawfulness of the processing. To this respect, you have the right to access to your personal data and receive additional information regarding their processing.

Right to rectification:

You have the right to consult, rectify or modify your personal data, by sending a relevant message to the Personal Data Protector, using the contact details stated above.

Right to erasure:

You have the right to request from “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” the erasure of your personal data, when processing is based on your consent or carried out for the purposes of safeguarding the legitimate interests of “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”. In all other cases (such as, including but not limited to, where processing is based on a contract or an obligation for the processing of personal data laid down by law or the public interest, etc.), such right will be subject to certain restrictions or will not be available, as the case may be.

Right to restriction of processing:

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data in the following cases: (a) when you contest the accuracy of the personal data and for a period until the accuracy of such data is verified; (b) when you object to the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; (c) when the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes of processing, but they are required by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; (d) when you object to processing and for a period until it is verified whether the legitimate grounds concerning us override the grounds for which you object to processing.

Right to object to processing:

You have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data in all cases where such processing, as described above, is necessary for the controller in pursuing its legitimate interests, as well as to processing for direct marketing and consumer profiling purposes.

Right to data portability:

You have the right to receive your personal data free of charge, in a format that allows you to access, use and process them in the commonly used processing methods. In addition, you have the right to request us to transmit those data, where technically feasible, to another controller. Such right concerns the personal data that you have provided to us, where processing is carried out by automated means and based on your consent or carried out for the performance of a contract. In order to exercise any of the above rights, you can contact the Data protector, by using the above contact details.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority:

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Security of Personal Data

“AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.” implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal data processing and prevent accidental loss, destruction, unauthorised and/or illegal access to, alteration or disclosure of personal data. In any case, due to the way internet functions and to the fact that access to the internet is free to anyone, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties may never be able to violate the technical and organisational measures that we implement, by gaining access and possibly using personal data for unauthorised and/or unlawful purposes.

Granting of Consent

By subscribing and providing your personal data to “AEGEAN REBREATH S.C.E.”, you declare that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you accept the terms contained in it, and you expressly grant your consent for the processing of the personal data concerning you.